Disclaimer, Copyright & Privacy Policy

Close Close

Disclaimer
Whilst Sophie Hamilton Pottery has made every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this web site, it cannot accept responsibility for any claim, loss or damage which may occur from the use of the information. The reader assumes full responsibility for using the information at this web site.

If you think that there are any errors or out of date information, please e-mail the Web Site Manager with full details.

Copyright
The content of these pages, unless otherwise stated, is copyright protected. All rights reserved. Material may not be copied, republished or redistributed for commercial purposes or gain.

Privacy Policy
The following statement explains Sophie Hamilton Pottery's policy regarding the personal information you may give to us when using our web site (www.sophiehamilton.co.uk). Our aim is to respect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and to meet current internet best practice.

1. Statement of Intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and e-mail address etc) in order to receive or use services on our web site or to enable the Sophie Hamilton Pottery to contact you. Such services include free downloads and enquiry responses. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy.

2. Submitting Personal Information
When you supply any personal information to Sophie Hamilton Pottery through this web site we have legal obligations towards you (as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998) in the way we deal with that data. We will only use your information for the purpose for which you have given it, ie. To contact you to provide further information about a query or to send you downloadable material. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal information to any other external organisation or individual.

3. Your Consent
By using our web site you consent to the use of your information in the way set out above. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post changes on this page so that you are kept informed.

4. Virus protection
We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet.

We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Close Close